They Just Don’t Get It
[…] Pass a law, spend money to set up the system, hire the personnel, and then don’t bring the miscreants to court.  Surely, there must be more than 12 of the 112,000 deserving of a date before a judge.

Law without enforcement is no law at all.  There exists a law that bans intimidation in the administration of justice, like what is happening on the sidewalks and streets outside the homes of six Supreme Court justices.  The use of anything but the law in the provision of justice is expressly banned in 18 U.S. Code, Section 1507.  Unlike most of the 1,000-plus-page gibberish that frequently emanates out of the Democratic caucus, this law is unmistakably clear:

“Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

For the constitutionally dense, 1507 is the statutory means to implement the Constitution’s equal protection and due process clauses.  Look them up.  Nowhere do public demonstrations have a role in their application.

Why does AG Garland refuse to enforce 1507? Simple, it’s politics.